Mrs. W. T. Oates - Ponca City, OK
Mrs. Oates played a significant role in the educational history of Ponca City.

This is a black granite marker mounted next to the sidewalk on the northeast corner of 5th Street and E. Grand, in front of the Ponca City Library. Engraved on the marker is a standing picture of Mrs. Oates. (1862 - June 6, 1941)

The inscription reads: "Mrs. W. T. Oates / Mary Eliza Oates was the third President ofthe 10th Century Club. The 20th Century Club operated a book exchange in the early 1900's which started events that resulted in the establishment of the Ponca City Library. Mrs. Oates wrote and submitted a $6500 grant application to the Carnegie Foundation which helped finance construction of the original library. / This monument, sponsored by the Ponca City Noon Lions Club, was dedicated on August 23, 2007, as part of Ponca City's commemoration of the Centennial of the State of Oklahoma."

Location: Library - Ponca City, OK