Gottfried Kinkel - Bonn-Oberkassel, NRW, Germany
Monument for Gottfried Kinkel in the Königswinterer Straße in Oberkassel.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Johann Gottfried Kinkel (11 August 1815 Oberkassel – 13 November 1882 Zürich) was a German Protestant theologian, professor for art history, history of literature and cultural history, author, hymn writer and democratically minded politician. He was also noted for his revolutionary activities.
In the estimation of 1911 Encyclopædia Britannica, Kinkel's popularity was out of proportion to his talent. The Britannica of 1911 characterizes his poetry as of the sweetly sentimental type in vogue in Germany in the mid-19th century.

"Kinkel's "Gedichte" first appeared in 1843, and went through several editions. His best works were the verse romances, "Otto der Schütz, eine rheinische Geschichte in zwölf Abenteuern" (1846), which by 1920 had gone through over 100 editions, and "Der Grobschmied von Antwerpen" (1868). Among his other works were the tragedy "Nimrod" (1857), and "Geschichte der bildenden Künste bei den christichen Völkern" (A history of visual arts among Christians, 1845), "Die Ahr: Landschaft, Geschichte und Volksleben" (Landscape, history and life of the people along the Ahr, 1845), and "Mosaik zur Kunstgeschichte" (1876)."
(Source: Wikipedia")

The column monument was created in 1906 by the sculptor Gustav Rutz. The bust of Gottfried Kinkel is on a column which stands on two bases. The medallion under the capital shows a relief of Kinkels wife Johanna.

Inscription:
"Dem rheinischen Dichter / Gottfried Kinkel / das deutsche Volk"