Église Saint-Pourçain - Marigny - France
31T E 516053 N 5158812
The church dates from the 12th century, built on the site of a primitive church dating from the 11th century. /\ L'église est datée du XIIème siècle, construite sur le site d'une église primitive datée du XIème siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

In 1097, during his stay in Souvigny, Pope Urban II confirmed by a bull the possession of the church to the prior of Souvigny. This possession was confirmed by a second bull of Pope Eugene III in 1152. The church was closed during the Revolution. It was only returned to worship in 1852
The Romanesque church was rebuilt in the 17th century (two chapels), then in the 19th century. Its three-span nave is unique and its choir is narrower. It has a trilobal tympanum portal and capitals adorned with curved leaves, heads and griffins.

En 1097, lors de son passage à Souvigny, le pape Urbain II confirma par une bulle la possession de l'église au prieur de Souvigny. Cette possession fut confirmée par une seconde bulle du pape Eugène III, en 1152. L'église fut fermée durant la Révolution. Elle ne fut rendue au culte qu'en 1852
D'origine romane, cette église fut remaniée au XVIIème siècle (deux chapelles), puis au XIXème siècle. Sa nef à trois travées est unique et son chœur est plus étroit. Elle présente un portail à tympan trilobé et des chapiteaux ornés de feuilles recourbées, de têtes et de griffons.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1000

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website