Rohrbach's Restaurant & Microbrewery, Rochester NY
18T E 275403 N 4779793
Rohrbach's was founded in 1991 as a small; family owned and operated microbrewery and restaurant. In 1995 Rohrbach’s purchased and renovated a building on Rochester’s west side, and opened a 120-seat restaurant with a twenty-barrel brewery.
Location: New York, United States

Excerpts from the Rohrbach's Web Site:

Rohrbach's was founded in 1991 as a small; family owned and operated microbrewery and restaurant. Rohrbach’s opened its first restaurant and small seven-barrel brewery in 1992 in the Historic German House in Rochester's South Wedge neighborhood. In 1995 Rohrbach’s purchased and renovated a building on Rochester’s west side, and opened a 120-seat restaurant, and a larger twenty-barrel brewery in its current operation on Buffalo Road.

For more than a decade the company has grown and prospered on the principles of which it was founded. Our philosophy is to treat employees as if they are family and part of an important team. The team uses its talents to handcraft and serve the freshest foods, ales and lagers from the world’s finest raw materials and ingredients.

In 2004 & 2005, Rohrbach's Restaurant & Microbrewery was the winner of the Democrat and Chronicle's - Rochester's Choice Awards for best local beer.

Rohrbach’s is proud of the fact that the majority of our customers are regulars and now part of our extended family. Many allow us to serve them lunch or dinner at least once a week in our warm and comfortable restaurant. Rohrbach’s award winning lager and ales are proudly served at over 100 “certified tap houses” throughout Rochester and upstate New York.

There are many special events hosted by the Rohrbach Brewing Company. Brewery Tours and Tastings and tastings by appointment. Our monthly Food and Beer Pairings are very popular with regulars and new patrons alike. Rohrbach hosts the areas premium brewer’s fest, The Flour City Brewer’s Fest every August. Portions of the proceeds benefit Holiday Outreach. Fall is a great time of year at Rohrbach’s. Oktoberfest is celebrated in the restaurant for 6 weeks starting October 1st.

Visit the Rohrbach's Web Site

Live Entertainment: no