Église Notre-Dame-du-Marthuret - Riom, France
31T E 508779 N 5082061
[EN] Built in volvic stone, the church of Notre-Dame du Marthuret is a medieval building which was strongly redesigned in the 19th century. [FR] Construite en pierre de Volvic, l’église Notre-Dame du Marthuret est un édifice du Moyen Âge.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

In the Gothic style of Languedoc, it was built from 1308 and then remodeled and enlarged in the 19th century.

The name Marthuret comes from "martyrium" and indicates the presence of an ancient cemetery. The church of the 13th century, burnt, was rebuilt after 1308, then again transformed around 1340 (choir) and 1427 (nave).

It is the most northern example of the Languedocian Gothic, favoring the walls to the detriment of the openings. The flamboyant replenishments of the choir recall those of the Sainte-Chapelle de Riom. The north tower, erected in 1427, is surmounted in 1584 by a lanternon dome, which was destroyed and rebuilt in 1657.

The neo-Gothic portal carries a copy of the Virgin with the bird whose original, polychrome, dating from the end of the 14th century, is preserved inside.

It was saved at the Revolution by the corporation of the butchers who hid it in a cellar.

In the 19th century, from 1823 to 1856, important changes were made which transformed the building. The architect Aymon Mallay adds chapels and a tower to the south side, and remodels the west gate in a flamboyant Gothic style.