Ruine der Augustinuskirche - Sankt Augustin-Menden, NRW, Germany
Foundation walls of the old Augustinus church from the 12th century.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Romanesque Augustinus church was established in the 12th century and was still preserved till the 19th century. It concerned a church with two naves and a 4-storey choral tower.
About 1800 the church lost its typical east adjustment, while the apse in the choral tower was removed and the main nave was added with a new choir in the west. In 1872 the Romanesque tower was torn down because of dilapidation. Finally, after establishment of the bigger neoromanesque Saint Augustinus-Kirche the old church was completely torn down in 1896.

The foundation walls of the old church have been marked by raising them up again.
Type: Remnant