Vertical Church - Pincher Creek, Alberta
12U E 286340 N 5486233
The Vertical Church is a new plant in the town of Pincher Creek, Alberta, having opened sometime around the beginning of 2017.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Vertical Church is a fundamentalist congregation, begun just a year ago (2016) in a building originally built by the Mennonites. Though Vertical Church professes no affiliations or associations on their website, an article in Shootin' the Breeze, a weekly Southwestern Alberta print and online publication, indicates that "Vertical Church is an autonomous Protestant church affiliated with the Mennonites".

Vertical Church's building was built 11 years ago by the Mennonites and later bequeathed to the Coast 2 Coast network, apparently a PR and promotional services company. For whatever reason, the building is now available to Vertical Church. It seems to have plenty of space as the church was, in 2016, renting rooms to St. Michael’s School while its building underwent renovations. The church even has plans to open a Starbucks in the building, seemingly an odd juxtaposition for a church... ...but then, perhaps this is an odd church.

Time of Service: Sunday 10:30 am

1200 Ken Thornton Blvd. Pincher Creek Alberta, Canada T0K 1W0