Court Street Historic District - Fulton, MO
Marker on the border of the historic district.

Marker erected: 2007

Historic Fulton Missouri
Court Street
Historic District
Awarded a National Historic designation in 2007, the Court Street Historic Residential District begins on 10th Street and continues to Fulton's historic downtown. The tree-lined streets compliment 83 homes of varying architectural styles, many of which were designed by a prominent Missouri architect and Fulton resident, M.F. Bell, and remind us of a time when life was much less hectic.

History of Mark:
The district developed within the Hockaday and Tucker additions to Fulton, though both subdivisions extend beyond the boundaries of the nominated district. The district is directly north of the Downtown Fulton Historic District (NR listed 7/7/04) and is connected to it by Court Street. Court Street (originally Main Street) is the primary roadway in both districts. The Hockaday addition to Fulton has been reconfigured several times and once large lots have been subdivided into two or more smaller lots. Because of the replatting, lot size and depth varies, especially along Court Street between St. Louis Avenue and 9Ih Street. Sidewalks, which were originally installed in the early 1900s, line the streets. Power lines have been buried and the streetlights, though new, are replicas of period lamp standards. Because of its close proximity to the commercial district, Fulton State Hospital, School for the Deaf, and the now defunct Synodical College, the district drew residents from the city's commercial and professional classes. The financial stability or success of the residents is seen in the district's high style architecture and manicured lawns. The buildings in the district are primarily two-story and several are highly embellished with architectural ornament. Local architect M. Fred Bell, who had a statewide reputation, is responsible for the design of at least 6 buildings in the district. Several more are attributed to him