Le Clocher de la Collégiale Notre-Dame - Dole, France
31T E 689309 N 5218431
[EN] The collegiate church Notre-Dame de Dole is established in the old town, which is wrapped around it. [FR] La collégiale Notre-Dame de Dole est établie dans la vieille ville, qui s'enroule autour d'elle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The bell tower-porch, mid-sixteenth century, culminates at 73 meters. It is the highest in Franche-Comté. That it could serve as a watch was one of the key arguments of its construction.

It houses, besides the 3 bells of volleys, a small chime of 4 fixed bells, cast in 1956, which resound every fifteen minutes.

The history of the belfry is, to say the least, tormented. At the time of its splendor before the Revolution, the ensemble seems to have counted 12 bells.

The magnificent bumblebee, weighing 3'833kg, replaces a bell of 1867, weighing 3 tons, itself remade of a bell of 1762 (3'220kg), which succeeded a first bell of 2'600kg Hoisted in 1582. Of the 4 bells (la2 do # 3 mi3 la3) cast in 1867 by François-Joseph Bournez de Morteau only the third one remains. If the second one was replaced by Farnier de Dijon in 1904, the smaller one simply disappeared.

On the fly : Cloche 1, "Marie-Colette-Etienne", note la2 -12/100, diameter 183cm, weight 3'833kg, cast in 1955 by Paccard in Annecy. -Clock 2, note # 3 -10/100, diameter 140cm, weight about 1'600kg, cast in 1904 by Farnier in Dijon. Cloche 3, "Marie-Ferdinand", note mi3 +22/100, diameter 120cm, weight about 1'050kg, poured in 1867 by François-Joseph Bournez de Morteau.