Colonel R. S. Bevier Cairn - Bevier, MO
15S E 537337 N 4400210
"Bevier was laid out and platted in 1858 along a new railroad line. It was named for Kentucky native Col. Robert Bevier, who afterward became a leader of the Confederate army." ~ Wikipedia

County of cairn: Macon County
Location of cairn: E. Livingston St., city park, Bevier
Plaque erected by: The Citizens of Bevier
Date cairn erected: 1958

Plaque Text:

Dedicated to
COL. R. S. BEVIER
and
EARLY SETTLERS
Who valiantly pioneered
and established the
Town of Bevier in
1858

"The 5th Regiment, under the command of Col. James McCown, Lt. Col. Robert S. Bevier, and Maj. Owen A. Waddell, was involved in nearly continuous combat during the war. It fought at Iuka (19 Sept. 1862) and Corinth, Mississippi (3-4 Oct. 1862), Lexington, Tennessee (18 Dec. 1862) and at Pea Ridge [Elkhorn Tavern] Arkansas (7-8 Mar. 1862), where it was part of Brig. Gen. John S. Bowen’s command" ~ Missouri State Pension Archives for Confederate Soldiers

His listing on Find-A-Grave

"HDQRS. 1ST Brigadier, BOWEN'S DIV., ARMY OF THE WEST,
Camp and Lumpkin's Mill., Miss., November 4, 1862.

"At a meeting of the officers of the First Missouri Brigade, held this evening, at the headquarters of Brigadier General M. E. Green, commanding said brigade, to take into consideration the outrages committed by Federal troops in Northeast Missouri, and particularly by General McNeil, in which meeting every regiment in the brigade was fully represented and the attendance large and enthusiastic, the following proceedings were had:

"Upon motion, Brigadier General M. E. Green was called to the chair and Lieutenant Colonel R. S. Bevier, Fifth Missouri Infantry, was made secretary. The president explained the object of the meeting, after which, upon motion, the following committee, to draught resolutions expressive of the sense of the meeting, was appointed: Colonel Gates, First Missouri Cavalry; Lieutenant Burress, Third Missouri Cavalry; Lieutenant-Colonel Riley, First Missouri Infantry; Captain Flournoy, Second Missouri Infantry; Captain Patton, Third Missouri Infantry; Captain Clark, Fourth Missouri Infantry; Lieutenant-Colonel Bevier, Fifth Missouri Infantry, and Dr. Wyatt, Sixth Missouri Infantry. The committee retired, when the meeting was addressed by several eloquent speakers, after which the committee returned and requested that the meeting would, in consideration of the gravity of the subject, adjourn until the evening of the 6th instant, so as to allow the committee time for deliberation. Upon motion the meeting accordingly adjourned." ~ eHistory - Ohio State University

Cairn Location: city park

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)