Saint Ignatius of Loyola - Erie, PA
Statue of St. Ignatius of Loyola at Calvary Cemetery in Erie, PA

This statue of St. Ignatius of Loyola is in Calvary Cemetery on West Lake Road in Erie, PA.

Born in Spain toward the end of the 15th century, St. Ignatius was a soldier prior to his conversion. During his recovery after an injury in battle, Ignatius began reading about the lives of Christ and the saints. This inspired him to dedicate the rest of his live to bringing people to Christ. He attended the University of Paris to become educated in theology, where he met St. Peter Faber and St. Francis Xavier. These three, along with a small group of followers, founded the Society of Jesus, also known as the Jesuits, in 1540. The Society became a major religious order, operating schools and sending missionaries around the world. St. Ignatius died in 1556 and was canonized in 1622.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Calvary Cemetery