Lime Kiln Farm - Newbold Astbury, Congleton, Cheshire, UK
Lime Kiln Farm is located on Lime Kiln Farm Lane in Moreton, Newbold Astbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Lime Kiln Farm is mentioned in the 1881 census - Dwelling: Lime Kiln Farm Census Place: Newbold Astbury, Cheshire, England. It lists Thomas Hulme aged 50 as head of the household and farmer of 120 acres. (visit link)

The farm is included in the local list of historic building held by Cheshire East Council in which it is described as follows;
'An imposing farmhouse in the Arts and Crafts style.  Red brick in stretcher bond with a blue plain tile roof in poor condition. Sills, lintels and plinth in stone.  Whilst not of great historical value, the house is of unusual character for the area and a makes a significant contribution to the landscape.' (visit link)

Buildings were renovated in 2011. (visit link)
Lime Kiln Farm Lane,