Le clocher de l'Église Saint-Martin - Artonne, France
31T E 511116 N 5094429
[EN] The church of Saint-Martin is a Romanesque collegiate church located in Artonne, in the department of Puy-de-Dôme. [FR] L'église Saint-Martin est une collégiale romane située à Artonne, dans le département du Puy-de-Dôme.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The bell tower is of the XIXth century on a Romanesque base. At the revolution he was beheaded like many others. It was rebuilt with an arrow, the cross and the cock were made by Claudius Allias. In the 1960s, this spire was defeated and replaced by the current Romanesque bell tower. The staircase leading up to the bell tower begins in the house next to the church. Housing the sacristan, it has now become a country house.

During the Revolution, the bell-tower above the dome of the transept was demolished, the treasure sent to the capital to be melted, the burned archives and the statues destroyed. The church - now the Temple of Reason - was also wasted and transformed briefly into a saltpeter quarry.

However, the three bells escaped this fate and were only

The church has three bells. The oldest date dates from 1481 and is dedicated to Saint Martin. It is the bell of the tocsin, sounded for great occasions. There is engraved the following dedication:

Christ the Savior of men, Holy Mary, Christ is victor, Christ reigns, Christ commands, May Jesus Christ of all evil defend us, St. Martin pray for us, Year 1481.

The second bell was founded in 1756 and is dedicated to St. John the Baptist. It is sounded during the storms. Registered:

Saint John the Baptist pray for us. And let the holy name of the Lord be blessed. At the expense of the chapter, so that on stormy days (deep beds) we shall be freed from lightning, hail and tempest. The tenth day of May 1756 - Jean Vissaguet Baille 1756.

The last bell rang the masses. In 1883, it was replaced by a new bell dedicated to Saint Vitaline. It is the bell that rings the Angelus today.

My name is Marie Antoinette. My godfather: Antoine Jean-Baptiste PICOT LACOMBE. My godmother: Marie ROUHET-GILBERT, daughter-in-law of Claudine. ROUHER born MAGNOL. The devout artois of Sainte-Vitaline - Gilbert Auguste ROSIER. A charge of this city (mayor). Etienne GRENET (pastor). By Emile VAUTHIER in Saint-Emilion - Gironde 1883.