Basilika St. Martin - Weingarten, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Basilika St. Martin in Weingarten.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

"Als „schwäbisches St. Peter“ bezeichnet gilt das barocke Gotteshaus in seinen Ausmaßen als größte Barockkirche nördlich der Alpen. Knapp halb so groß wie der mächtige Petersdom in Rom sollte sie so nach dem Willen des Bauherrn, Abt Sebastian Hyller, einen würdigen Schrein für das Kostbare Blut Christi darstellen. In den Jahren 1715 – 1724 errichtet, zählt sie zu den Hauptwerken der Vorarlberger Bauschule. Mit den großartigen Deckenfresken von Cosmas Damian Asam, der imposanten Westorgel von Joseph Gabler, dem meisterlichen Chorgestühl von Joseph Anton Feuchtmayer und den bewegten Altarskulpturen von Diego Francesco Carlone erweist sich das Kircheninnere als beeindruckender Festsaal Gottes, als Versuch, ein Stück Himmel auf Erden ahnbar zu machen." (visit link)

"The abbey and the St. Martin's Basilica are a major attraction on the tourist route known as the Oberschwäbische Barockstrasse (Upper Swabian Baroque Route).

The current church was built between 1715 and 1724 in the Italian-German Baroque style according to plans by Franz Beer. The church is the second largest church in Germany, and is the largest Baroque church in Germany. The 102 meter long church is known as the "Swabian St. Peter's" since this church is almost exactly one-half the size of St. Peter's Basilica in Rome.

Within the church is the famous Gabler Organ, a church organ that was built between 1735 and 1750 by Joseph Gabler. The organ has over 60 registers, 169 ranks, 63 voices and over 6600 pipes. It is considered the 44th largest organ in the world.

A wing of the abbey precincts accommodates the present monastery. Other parts of the former abbey house the Pädagogische Hochschule Weingarten and the Academy of the Diocese of Rottenburg-Stuttgart." (visit link)
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship