Historic Edmond Creamery - Edmond, OK
14S E 637212 N 3946579
Located just west of the railroad tracks and the downtown Edmond area, this business was once a flourishing service to the residents of Edmond.

This is a one and two-story red brick building just west of the downtown area of Edmond. The original building constructed in 1909 housed an ice company. This building was torn down, and what remains is the one-story brick building constructed in 1921 to house the Edmond Creamery. The south facing facade is divided into five sections. The east three, equal in width, relate to the Creamery which operated here from 1921. (Note: The Edmond Historical Society page indicates both 1921 and 1926 as the starting date for this business).

(Excerpt from Edmond Historical Society website) "Five hundred townspeople attended the opening of the Edmond Creamery and Ice Cream Factory in April. At their public invitation, attendees enjoyed free ice cream and hot biscuits furnished by the neighboring business “Rodkey’s Best Flour.” The biscuits were served with the 'creamery’s 'A-1' product “Shelden’s Golden Glow Butter.'

"In its hey day, the Edmond Ice Company and Creamery shipped butter to nearby towns, stores in Oklahoma City and proximity to the train tracks and refrigerated cars helped to deliver a third of their products all the way to Chicago."

In 1931, a two-story bottling works was added to the west side of this building. The businesses operated until 1944.

Today, the building is vacant and in disrepair. A developer had planned to renovate and open a restaurant at this location earlier in 2017, but it was deemed too expensive, and these properties are currently up for sale. This building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2016.

Are tours available?: no

Type: Historical