Les climats du vignoble de Bourgogne - Beaune, France, ID=1425-001
31T E 639575 N 5209305
[FR] Depuis le 4 juillet 2015, les Climats du vignoble de Bourgogne ont rejoint la Liste du Patrimoine mondial. [EN] Since 4th July 2015, The Climats, vineyards of Burgundy, are inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Le mot « Climat » ne doit pas tromper. Il ne se réfère pas à la météorologie mais correspond ici à un terme spécifiquement bourguignon qui désigne le terroir viticole.

Chaque Climat de Bourgogne est une parcelle de vigne, soigneusement délimitée et nommée depuis des siècles, qui possède son histoire et bénéficie de conditions géologiques et climatiques particulières. Chaque vin issu d’un Climat a son goût et sa place dans la hiérarchie des crus (Appellation Régionale, Village, Premier Cru, Grand Cru). Les Climats sont plus de 1000 à se succéder sur un mince ruban courant de Dijon à Santenay, au sud de Beaune ; certains répondant à des noms illustres comme Chambertin, Romanée-Conti, Clos de Vougeot, Montrachet, Corton, Musigny...

[EN] The word « Climat » should not be misinterpreted. It is not related to meteorology but is a specific term, unique to Burgundy, designating a specific vineyard site.

Each Climat is a vine plot, with its own microclimate and specific geological conditions, which has been carefully marked out and named over the centuries. Each of them has its own story, produces wines with a distinct character and taste and keeps its own place in the hierarchy of crus (Regional Appellation, Village, Premier Cru, Grand Cru). Over one thousand named Climats extend along the 60 kilometres of the thin strip of vineyards running from Dijon to Santenay, just south of Beaune, and among them are some of the most famous names from the world of wine ; Chambertin, Romanée-Conti, Clos de Vougeot, Montrachet, Corton, Musigny...
Type: Site

Reference number: 1425