Optischer Telegraf Biesingen - Blieskastel-Biesingen, Saarland, Germany
Optischer Telegraf auf der Bisinger Höhe / Optical telegraph on the Biesinger hill.
Location: Saarland, Germany

Dieser optische Telegraf war Bestandteil der um 1793 geplanten, aber nie fertiggestellten Telegrafenlinie von Paris über Metz bis zur Festung Landau.

Der ursprünglisch Telegraf wurde zerstört. 1998 wurde diese Reproduktion des alten Telegrafen unter Vorsitz des Heimatforschers Günter Wolf wieder aufgebaut.

Als Erfinder des optischen Telegrafensystems gilt der französische Ingenieur Claude Chappe (* 25. Dezember 1763 in Brûlon, Maine; † 23. Januar 1805 in Paris) (visit link).

Weitere Informationen zur optischen Telegrafie: (visit link.)

This optical telegraph was an integral part of the telegraph line( planned around 1793 but never completed) from Paris via Metz to the Landau fortress

The original telegraph was destroyed. In 1998 this reproduction of the old telegraph was re-established under the chairmanship of the local researcher Günter Wolf

The french engineer Claude Chappe (December 25, 1763 – January 23, 1805) is generally considered the inventor of the optical telegraph (visit link).

Further information about optical telegraphs: (visit link).

Type of Machine: Optical telegraph