St Peter - Thetford, Norfolk
St Peter's church, Thetford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St Peter's Church is mentioned in Domesday, but the present building was constructed in the 14th century. The church was enlarged in the 15th century with the addition of flanking chancel chapels and a north aisle. The west tower was rebuilt in 1789, apparently to a new design, and bells and stained glass were also installed around this time. The present church is constructed of flint and flushwork with ashlar dressings and has tile nave and chancel roofs but lead north aisle roofs. It consists of a west tower, nave, north nave and chancel aisles and chancel.

St Peter's Church. Listed 1951, grade II*.
Parish church. C14 and C15. West tower rebuilt 1789. Flint and flushwork with ashlar dressings. Tile nave and chancel roofs and lead north aisle roofs. West tower, nave, north nave and chancel aisles and chancel. 4-stage tower with diagonal west buttresses and side east buttresses. Ogeed west doorway with multiple mouldings below date: 1789. Ringing chamber with 2-light Y-tracery north and south windows; upper ringing chamber with one 3-light Y-tracery west window. 2-light louvred belfry windows. Crenellated parapet. Four 3-light Perpendicular south nave windows under 4-centred arches separated by stepped buttresses. Gabled nave roof. North nave aisle has a 3-light Perpendicular west window, an arched north doorway with double sunk-quadrant mouldings and two 3-light cusped windows under flat hoods. Later chimney separates nave from north chancel aisle. Four 2-light C15 north clerestory windows. North chancel aisle pierced by 3 paired lancets. South chancel lit through two C19 three-light Perpendicular windows. Stepped side buttresses. Arched brick C20 door to right. 3-light C19 east window. Running south from east buttress is a length of flint and brick wall containing a stone pointed arch.
INTERIOR: 4-bay north arcade with double chamfered arches on octagonal piers. Moulded capitals and bases. Double-chamfered chancel arch with circular responds. North aisle roof has C15 moulded principals and one tier of butt purlins, carved arched braces and 4-centred wall arches. North chancel chapel with 3 arcade bays of double-chamfered pointed arches and a C16 four-bay roof of flat-moulded principals and butt purlins. Boarded barrel-vaulted chancel roof. C19 octagonal font in chancel. Seats and pulpit C19. West wall of nave with painted Royal Arms of George III."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone