St Mary the Less - Thetford, Norfolk
St Mary the Less church, Thetford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Of the 21 medieval churches that once existed in Thetford, there are only three still standing. St Mary the Less on Old Bury Road is the oldest of the three, dating from around the 12th century. Grade II listed, the building was declared redundant in 1975 and sold to a private developer. Ownership has changed several times with little or no work having been done. The windows are boarded up and any stained glass panels still present appear to have been smashed from within. Since a section of the north aisle roof collapsed a flock of feral pigeons has moved in, causing further damage to the structure. The churchyard is reverting back to a wilderness, with brambles growing against the south walland covering old monuments. The structure has recently been included in both English Heritage's and Norfolk County Council's list of Buildings at Risk, in an effort that something may soon be done to stop the ongoing dereliction.

"Parish church. C11 foundation, fabric mainly late C14. West tower rebuilt C15 (donations 1427-1451). Chancel rebuilt C19. Flint, re-used ashlar and clunch with ashlar dressings. Chancel in gault brick. Slate roofs. Nave, north aisle and chancel. 3-stage west tower with flushwork plinth and stepped diagonal buttresses. 4-centred west doorway, the arches moulded. Above is a C19 three-light Perpendicular window. String courses between floors. 2-light cusped belfry windows north and south below crenellated parapet. Gabled south porch with multiple roll-moulded arch. South nave with stepped side buttresses and three 2-light C19 windows. North nave aisle lit through two 2-light and one 3-light Y-tracery windows, also C19. Gabled nave and chancel roofs. Chancel south with two 2-light C19 windows.
INTERIOR: inner south doorway with C19 mouldings. C16 porch roof with rafters and purlins. Canopied statuary niche over door. Wave-moulded tower arch. C19 tower screen. C12 north doorway within later aisle: one order of shafts rising to cushion capitals with a roll-moulded arch. 2-bay north arcade of polygonal piers with circular east-west responds and stilted arches. C19 nave roof with hammerbeams on arched braces. Wave-moulded chancel arch. North chancel chapel with stilted double-chamfered arch to chancel. No capitals. Single-chamfered arch to north nave aisle. Boarded chancel roof of 1891. C19 font. South nave aisle with an exploded tomb-chest embedded in wall to Sir Richard Fulmerston, 1567. Over north doorway a second inscription to Sir Richard, 1566."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The church has featured in Dad's Army episodes: 'The Showing Up of Lance Corporal Jones' and 'Shooting Pains'.
Building Materials: Stone