Église Saint-Pierre - Ault, France
31U E 389015 N 5550995
[EN] The church Saint-Pierre d'Ault is a Catholic church of Gothic style of the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries located in Picardy [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre d'Ault est une église catholique de style gothique des XIIIe et XIVe siècles.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church of Saint-Pierre, built in checkers of white stones and flints typical of Picardy Maritime, is the only one of Picardie to possess an ecclesiastical belfry obtained by the extension of a communal charter dating from 1382.

Recently discovered, it is the third of France, after those of Dunkerque and Cambrai, Le Beffroi d'Ault has this exceptional peculiarity, on its two confreres, it is that it is older, which makes it so far The oldest ecclesiastical belfry in France and one of the oldest in the world!

1234: first chapel, erected by the Countess Adele de Ponthieu, a stained glass window unfortunately obstructed and the columns of the choir still testify ...

Then in 1340-1341, Ide of Rosny Countess of Dreux and Mathieu of Trie, counts of Ponthieu enlarge the chapel which became the church of Saint-Pierre with a nave of four bays.

As the population grew steadily thanks to the very flourishing port, Mathieu de Trie had the church of Saint Pierre d'Ault built at his own expense. But the 100-year war was raging, as was an epidemic of the Black Death, and the poor Aultois could not build the belfry to which they were entitled because of the communal charter.

It was in 1382 that Jean d'Artois confirmed and modified the existing communal charter: he gave: - the right to the mayor, aldermen and burghers to have a belfry with large and small bells and ring them whenever they like ... (the bells of the church steeple)

- The said mayor and aldermen may put a cleric in the church ... (a cleric is not a religious but a layman)

In the context of the 100-year war, the Count of Artois legally permitted the Ault to use the bell tower of Saint Peter's church as a belfry. In this special legal condition, there are only three in France: Dunkirk, Cambrai and Ault. But for Ault, it was the nobility who, paying the construction of the church, paid the belfry of the commune.

On Tuesday, July 10, 1475, called "pitiful Tuesday", King Louis XI burned the city of Eu. Its inhabitants took refuge at Ault. Shortly afterwards, the nave of the Church of St. Peter was enlarged by two lateral aisles.

In 1579, a great storm annihilated the lower town its church and the port. The church of Saint Peter then became the main church of a portless city.

The bell tower of the fourteenth century was at the same time the belfry of the city. In 1821, three bells were installed there: Charlotte, Henriette and Louise.

The choir possesses columns with moldings of the thirteenth century. It was reworked in the sixteenth century, in flamboyant Gothic style.

The large central window recalls the life of Saint Peter. The primitive gothic nave consists of four bays, the vaults are crossed by quadripartite warheads, falling on the base decorated with foliage. At the end of the 15th century, it was enlarged by two collaterals.

The tower of the fourteenth century has the form of a quadrangular tower. The flat top is surmounted by a watchtower. At the top of the tower, gargoyles adorn the four corners.