Former Bishops House - St Peter & Paul Church, Goulburn, NSW
The bronze plaque on the historic fence outlines the history of the Bishops Residence for the Catholic Church (previously Cathedral) in Goulburn.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The plaque on the brown brick, and spiked iron fence reads:
"Erected in 1847 as a four room dwelling to which turretted wings were added, the second storey and verandah were completed on the appointment of Bishop Lanigan. The eastern part of the house was constructed in 1908. This latter section was designed by E. C. Manfred and built by J. Cody & Sons. The Bishops resided here from 1867-1969 when the Seat of the Diocese was moved to Canberra" - with the logo of Australian Bicentenary.

Interestingly the brick fence has been included in the National Estate Heritage listing for the Bishops Residence. (visit link)

Address: 36 Verner Street, Goulburn, NSW, 2580

Visited: 1320, Tuesday, 3 May, 2016