Hinds County Courthouse -- Jackson MS
15S E 765282 N 3576834
The Hinds Co. Courthouse in downtown Jackson MS was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1986
Location: Mississippi, United States

Stylized Art Deco Sphinxes decorate the exterior of the grand Hinds Co. Courthouse in downtown Jackson MS, which was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1986. They are located on the second tier of the courthouse facade, framing the figure of Moses, the Giver of Laws, on the top tier of the courthouse.

For more on the architectural details of the Hinds County Courthouse see the NRHP Nomination Form here: (visit link)
Year Built: 1930

Current Use of Building: Courthouse