Merrifield Cemetery
14S E 700808 N 3625302
Texas Historical Marker at the Merrifield Cemetery, in West Dallas at the southeastern corner of the intersection of W Jefferson Blvd and S Hampton Rd, noting the origins of this cemetery and the pioneers who are buried here.

Marker Text:
John Merrifield (1792-1873) was the patriarch of a Kentucky family who migrated to the Dallas County area in the late 1840s. In 1851 he purchased a farm here which included this site. It was first used as a cemetery in the late 1860s. The only marked graves are those of Merrifield and his second wife Elizabeth (1802-69). The unmarked gravesites here are estimated to number over twenty. As the burial ground of a pioneer area family, the Merrifield Cemetery provides a vital link to those who were among the first to open the Dallas region to settlement. (1981)