Lucy The Elephant - Elephantitis - Margate City, NJ, USA
18S E 542036 N 4352486
Lucy The Elephant has been a feature of Margate, NJ since 1882. The structure is located at 9200 Atlantic Avenue, Margate City, NJ. The third panel of the Zippy comic strip dated June 30, 2017 is a close match to the default photo.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Lucy the Elephant is a 65' high, 60' long, and 18' wide, building made of wood and tin sheeting that weighs about 90 tons. Construction of this huge elephant structure, by James V. Lafferty, began in 1881. It was a promotional endeavor to sell real estate and attract tourism to the area south of Atlantic City.

Over its long history Lucy has been used as a hotel, restaurant, business office, cottage, and tavern. Today, she is a roadside tourist attraction. Visitors can tour inside Lucy and climb a spiral staircase to reach the observation platform on howdah perched on Lucy's back.

Lucy the Elephant is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Date the strip ran: 06/30/2017