Frank Crump, Jr. -- Vicksburg MS
The state historic marker in honor of Frank Crump Jr. in downtown Vicksburg
Location: Mississippi, United States

The MS historic marker for Frank Crump Jr is located at Washington and Veto Streets in downtown Vicksburg.

The marker reads as follows:

"FRANK CRUMP, JR.

Navy veteran and Alcorn College graduate Frank Crump, Jr. taught at Rosa A. Temple High School (1960-1970) and was Vo-Tech Dean at Utica Junior College. During Freedom Summer in 1964, he registered African American voters and was a Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party delegate. An outspoken activist, Crump participated in the 1972 Vicksburg boycott to demand equal rights from city officials and downtown merchants. In 2013, he was honored by Congress for his dedication to social justice and education."
Date Installed:: 2016

Organization that placed the object:: MDAH