FIRST -- Roumanian and Austrian Benevolent Association, Dallas TX
14S E 712002 N 3629128
A bronze plaque on a polished red granite monument records the earliest history of the sacred Jewish burial ground and the first Roumanian and Austrian Benevolent Association in Dallas that founded it

This bronze plaque fixed to a polished red granite monument near the back entrance to the Shearith Israel Memorial Park off of Dolphin Road in Dallas TX, preserves history of the earliest days of this historical burial ground, which was started in 1906 as the Anshe Sphard Cemetery.

The Anshe Sphard Congregation grew out of a cluster of Austrian and Romanian Jewish immigrants who, in 1906, formed a Benevolent Association and Orthodox congregation. They founded the cemetery for use of their members the same year.

Thirty years later, the Anshe Sphard Congregation merged with Congregation Shearith Israel, which manages the cemetery and continues to serve the Jewish community of Dallas in 2017 and beyond.

The sign reads as follows:

"HISTORICAL MARKER

This holy ground was originally the Anshe Sphard Congregation cemetery. This congregation was originally incorporated as the first Roumanian and Austrian Benevolent Association on August 29, 1906 and later was organized as a religious congregation. Charles Kaufman served as its first president.

On September 6, 1936 the name of the congregation was changed to Anshe Sphard Congregation during the term of Sam T. Kaufman’s presidency.

The founders and first corporate officers of the first Roumanian and Austrian Benevolent Association were as follows:

Charles Kaufman President
Solomon Ely Vice President
Morris Friedman Secretary
Jacob Shackman Treasurer
M. Levy Trustee
I. Seltzer Trustee

On December 12, 1956 the above congregation and cemetery were merged with congregation Shearith Israel.

At the time of the merger of both congregations the Anshe Sphard Cemetery Board Members were:

Phil H. Kaufman Chairman – Treasurer