Erie Canal Museum - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406438 N 4767094
The last Weighlock Building in the world has been converted into the Erie Canal Museum at 139 Erie Blvd. East in Syracuse, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Erie Canal once extended from the Hudson River to the Great Lakes through New York State. As canal boats passed through the canal they were weighed to assess the proper toll. The Erie Canal once passed through the center of Syracuse, NY where the last remaining Weighlock Building is located. A sign across he street from the building tells the story of the building and the mule drivers who worked the towpath.

Erie Boulevard was once the Erie Canal

You are standing across from the Weighlock Building on the towpath of the canal where mule drivers and the mules that pulled the canal boats once trod.

The Syracuse Weighlock Building, built in 1850 to weigh canal boats, is the last surviving building of its kind in the world. It was saved from demolition by public-spirited citizens and became the home of the Erie Canal Museum in 1962. Today it also serves as the Syracuse heritage Area Visitors Center. Visit the Weighlock Building to experience the great American adventure story that is Erie Canal and Syracuse history.

The monument in honor of the mule and their drivers who worked tirelessly on the canal towpath was dedicated in 1987 to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the Erie Canal Museum. it was made possible with gifts from the Gifford Foundation, the National Heritage Trust of New York State and the City of Syracuse.