#914 - The Holbrooke Hotel
10S E 667206 N 4342835
One of the oldest continuously operating Hotels in California, this California Historic Landmark is still a bustling focal point in Grass Valley, CA just as it was over 100 years ago.

The official plaque reads:

The hotel was built in 1862 around the Golden Gate Saloon, originally constructed in 1852 and the oldest continuously operating saloon in the Mother Lode region. The hotel's one-story fieldstone and brick construction is an outstanding example of mid-19th century Mother Lode masonry structures.

Located in downtown Grass Valley, this historic hotel gives a sense of history. Antiques grace all twenty-eight rooms, each with private bath. The Historical Landmark was built in 1851 in Victorian style and includes the Golden Gate Saloon, one of the longest continually running bars "West of the Mississippi". The saloon has copper clad walls, original mahogany wood and Italian alabaster and marble. Holbrooke Hotel has hosted some of the most famous names in U.S. and California history. Guest books, preserved and displayed in the hotel lobby include the signatures of Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Benjamin Harrison, James A. Garfield and Grover Cleveland. Other famous guests were writers Mark Twain and Bret Harte, heavyweight champion boxers Jim Corbett and Bon Fitzsimmons, and the infamous Black Bart. Each room has been given the name of a famous person who stayed there.

This Holbrooke Hotel  has been the scene for a couple of ghost sightings, including a 19th century woman who appeared in an upstairs hallway and a cowboy in the Iron Door.

References: Deer Creek School History ProjectAbout.com

Marker Number: 914.00