Yorktown Windmill - Yorktown, VA
Recreation of a historic Windmill in Yorktown
Location: Virginia, United States

The Yorktown Windmill was originally built in 1711 to grind corn by William Buckner. The mill served as a waypoint for over a century, surviving the American Revolution and American Civil War but was destroyed by a tornado some time after the American Civil War.

The windmill today was established as a cooperative effort by the Colonial National Historical Park, Yorktown Foundation and County of York to educate people about the historical nature of the area. The windmill was built between April 2008 and October 9th, 2011. Today the Yorktown Windmill stands tall beside the Watermen's Museum on Water Street.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1711

Purpose: Milling