A.D. Whitcomb Garage - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637715 N 5005420
Built about 1920, this would, if it were still in business, be a good candidate for "Oldest Service Station in Red Lodge".
Location: Montana, United States

Unfortunately, at sometime between 2011 and the present (2017), the station ceased to carry on. Known in 2011 as Ray Judd Petroleum, the station offered 24 hour credit card sales. The gas pumps have been removed and a sign in the window indicates that the building is to be occupied by the Buses of Yellowstone Preservation Trust, an organized whose purpose it is to "Historically preserve and/or restore to original operating condition a collection of all makes and models of motorized vehicles used by the National Parks prior to World War II".

The building itself appears to be in quite good condition and quite original, with few indications of any structural changes since it was built. Though the nomination form for the second boundary increase indicates it to have been built circa 1935, we find that difficult to believe. After all, few would, or could, build a service station in Montana in 1935.
Service Station C-l Service Station, 124 North Broadway, ca. 1920
One story, brick masonry covered with stucco set at a 45° angle to the corner. Porte cochere extends from west side. Corbelled brick cornice and string course. Contributes to the scale and character of the commercial district.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 5
Address of the station: