Farnsberg - Buus, BL, Switzerland
On an elevation of 761 meters, Farnsberg is the highest point of the municipality of Buus.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Farnsberg is a hill in the north of the district Sissach between the municipalities Buus, Ormalingen and Hemmiken. Its highest point is 761 meters above sea level, making it the highest point of Buus. The point is on a hiking trail to the nearby ruin of Farnsburg, which is far more famous than the almost homonymous hill. There are also some fireplaces and benches nearby.

The point was described on one of the signs, that were erected by the Nature and Bird Protection Association Buus on the occasion of its 75th anniversary in 2011.

DE: Der Farnsberg ist ein Hügel im Norden des Bezirks Sissach zwischen den Gemeinden Buus, Ormalingen und Hemmiken. Sein höchster Punkt liegt auf 761 Meter über Meer und ist damit die höchste Stelle der Gemeinde Buus. Der Punkt liegt an einem Wanderweg zu der nahen Ruine Farnsburg, die weit bekannter ist als der fast gleichnamige Hügel. Daneben befinden sich auch noch einige Feuerstellen und Bänke.

Der Punkt wurde auf einem der Schilder beschrieben, die Natur- und Vogelschutzverein Buus aus Anlass seines 75jährigen Bestehens 2011 aufgestellt hat.
State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Municipality of Buus, BL

Elevation: 761