Perryville United Methodist Church - Perryville, TX
15S E 298074 N 3638657
The Perryville United Methodist Church is located on FM 852, just north of FM 2088, in the quiet town of Perryville, TX. It's easy to locate, adjacent to the Perryville Cemetery.

The church has no Internet presence besides being referenced by web-spidered listings, but a 1997 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

This rural congregation was organized in 1879 by 38 charter members as the Marvin Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church. The Reverend A.K. Hughes served as the first pastor. J.D. Hallonquist donated land to the church in 1887, and church buildings were erected here in 1887 and 1915. The church building became a focal point for the area and the site of many revival meetings, Sunday "singings" and community gatherings. Descendants of charter members continue a long history of service to the area of Perryville.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1915