Église Saint-Jacques - Dieppe, France
31U E 362039 N 5532124
[EN] The Saint-Jacques church is considered by Dieppe as the heart of the city. [FR] L’église Saint-Jacques est considérée par les dieppois comme le cœur de la cité.
Location: Normandie, France

The church (XIIth to XVIth centuries) belongs to the flamboyant and Renaissance styles: begun in the 12th century, the church of Saint-Jacques was erected in parish in 1282 by Guillaume de Flavacourt archbishop of Rouen.

The north and south transepts date back to the second half of the 12th century. The choir, the nave and the aisles date from the thirteenth century, except the vaults and the triforium of the nave which dates from the fourteenth century.

It was also in the 14th century that the great portal was built. In the fifteenth century the tower and chapels on both sides of the great nave of the choir were erected, except for two of them which formed part of the original plan of the church.

Inside, the chapel of the Treasure is decorated with a frieze called "savages" which reveals the various nations discovered by navigators and sailors Dieppe.

At the request of Jehan Ango, a patron of the church in the 16th century, the artist depicted different scenes of the life of the natives: a procession of festivals and dances, war episodes, which many archaeologists and scholars came to observe .

Victor Hugo also came to see these genuine stone lacework on 8 September 1837.