Scenes from the New Testament - Church of St Mary - Denbigh, Clwyd, Wales.
30U E 471728 N 5892793
St Mary's a 'Church of Wales' Church. The featured stained glass window is named 'Scenes from the New Testament with the Twelve Apostles' dated 1880. St Mary's is located centrally in the historic walled town of Denbigh, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Mary’s Church built 1871-74 by Archtects Lloyd Williams and Underwood. Who unusually also designed the Font, reredos & pulpit.

Saint Mary's Church consecrated in 1875, but has been a Church of Wales denomination, since 1919.

"Scenes from the New Testament with the Twelve Apostles
firm/studio: J. V. Rowlands & Co.
1880
Church of St Mary, Denbigh, Denbighshire
(liturgical) west end of the nave" Text Source: (visit link)

The Church of Saint Mary is a Listed Grade II* building as a particularly good and unaltered mid Victorian urban church, representing one of the finest works by the Denbigh architects Lloyd Williams and Underwood and having fine-quality interior fittings with especially good stained glass." (visit link)

From 'The Church in Wales' Website:
A Victorian church built in 1875. The church is located centrally in the town and offers worship for all ages. St Mary’s now has full disabled access. All visitors are warmly welcomed and we offer refreshments before our Sunday morning 11am service." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

Lenten Pool, Denbigh LL16 3LG