Gilbert Lake State Park - Lauren, Ny
18T E 489501 N 4713504
A CCC camp was located here from 1933 to 1941. They built much of the park including cabins, roads and trails.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Development of the park began soon afterward, and was accelerated by the presence of a Civilian Conservation Corps camp between 1933 and 1941. The CCC undertook various improvement tasks, including building numerous cabins, constructing dams, establishing a wildlife refuge, enacting erosion control, and building a network of roads and trails."
(visit link)
"The early development included a complex of stone buildings designed by L.D. Cox. A CCC camp was located here in 1933-41, and workers substantially increased the park’s facil- ities, constructing a tourist camp, shelters, and more than twenty wood-frame cabins with wavy-edged siding. Cabins were built in three different plans and two sizes, accommodat- ing either four or six people. The smaller ones were modest, while the larger cabins had more elaborate interior finishes. The CCC program also included construction of dams, a wildlife refuge, a pond for waterfowl propagation, a deer yard, walks, roads and bridle paths, a nursery, a gravity-fed water system, and erosion control projects."

park (visit link)
"Gilbert Lake State Park's lake and three ponds lie in wooded, hilly terrain in the foothills of the Catskills."