Lee College
A Texas Historical Marker describing the establishment of Lee College in Baytown, TX

This Texas historical marker located at 200 Lee Drive in front of Rundell Hall on the campus of Lee College details the history of Lee College. Lee Junior College was started in 1934 during the Great Depression and shared facilities with nearby Robert E. Lee High School under the direction of Goose Creek CISD. In 1948, the name changed to Lee College and by 1951, a new separate campus was established. In 1965, Lee College separated from Goose Creek CISD and obtained its own Board of Regents.

Marker Text:
In 1934, during the Great Depression and after several years of planning, the residents of the Goose Creek Independent School District voted to establish Lee Junior College, stressing the importance of higher education opportunities for area residents. One hundred seventy-seven students registered during the Fall 1934 semester, and paid less than $15 per semester in fees. The Junior College first shared facilities with Robert E. Lee High School, and classes met at night. In 1935 four women made up the first graduating class, and vocational education was inaugurated with a non-credit class in Child Psychology. The school’s name was changed to Lee College in 1948, and a separate campus was first utilized in 1951. In 1965, the college separated from Goose Creek C.I.S.D. and obtained its own Board of Regents. Lee College instituted a college level program in Huntsville at the Texas Department of Corrections in 1966, becoming a pioneer in prison education. The program was designed to reduce recidivism of inmates by offering them educational opportunities, and remains a vital part of the college’s programming. The Lee College honors program was established in 1974 to serve gifted and highly motivated students by preparing them for success in education and employment opportunities. Classes in the program are taught in a seminar format, and several scholarships are awarded through the program based on academic excellence. Lee College continues today to offer academic as well as vocational-technical and continuing education classes to the residents of Baytown and the surrounding area. 175 Years of Texas Independence (1836-2011) Marker is property of the State of Texas