World War I Memorial - Fort Scott Downtown Historic District - Fort Scott, Kansas
15S E 349736 N 4189346
This striking Veterans' Memorial is located on the Bourbon County Courthouse grounds located at 210 S. National Ave.
Location: Kansas, United States

This very striking marble Veterans' Memorial is located on the southeast corner of the Bourbon County Courthouse grounds located at 210 S. National Ave in Fort Scott Kansas. The Memorial honors those Veterans who made the Supreme Sacrifice for their Country. This memorial, topped with an highly stylised art deco eagle, honors World War I and World War II Veterans. Below the eagle are the badges of the infantry, navy and the army air corps.

The memorial has three sections of grey granite resting on a concrete pad. The left section, with a heading :
* 1917 *      World War I     * 1918 *
has a list of veteran's names.

The right section, with a heading:
* 1941 *      World War II     * 1945 *

My belief is that these "wings" of the monument were added later than the central portion of the monument.

The central portion is tall and thin, with a very stylized eagle in relief atop the memorial. Three small relief carving representing the Army, Navy, and Air Corps are below the eagle. The insciption reads:

In Honored Memory
Of those from