Auslieferungsstein Schlottermühle - Weißenbrunn bei Kronach/BY/Germany
32U E 668431 N 5561950
--D-- Ensemble Auslieferungsstein und Steinkreuz im Schlottermühlbachgrund --EN--Uncommon display with a borderstone and a christian cross near Weißenbrunn, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Uncommon historic Display

Here at so-called Schlottermill exists that uncommon place where so-called 'Auslieferungsstein' and an old christian cross are visitable.

Historic protected ensemble

Centuries ago this place was a surrender point on an old trade street. Early dating may describe an age about more than 500 years of that trading point in the Franconian Forest.

First place, where the 'Auslieferungsstein' was unfar from here: In former times here was a Border between archdiocese Bamberg and the nurembergian earls-district. Merchants must here pay toll for their commodities.

All that is mentioned on that small display here. Enjoy your visit in the outskirts of the Franconian Forest!