Bodelwyddan Castle - Bodelwyddan, Clwyd, Wales.
30U E 466563 N 5901457
Bodelwyddan Castle was built in 1460 as a Fortified House. Later in 1690 the castellated walls were added. The Castle is a grade II listed building, & now houses a Museum & Art Gallery. Located in Bodelwyddan, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Set in 260 acres of magnificent parkland, the Castle is now an outstation of the National Portrait Gallery and is open to the public most days throughout the year.

The Castle also boasts large areas of formal garden and natural woodland. A particular feature is the area of practice trenches dating from the First World War.

More Info Bodelwyddan Castle, can be viewed in the following Websites:
(visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)