Mahaska County Courthouse - Oskaloosa, Iowa
This three-story red brick building is located at 106 South 1st Street in Oskaloosa.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Mahaska County Courthouse in Oskaloosa, Iowa, United States was built in 1886. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981 as a part of the County Courthouses in Iowa Thematic Resource. In 1986 it was included as a contributing property in the Oskaloosa City Square Commercial Historic District. The courthouse is the second building the county has used for court functions and county administration.

Mahaska County’s first courthouse was built during the winter of 1844-1845.[3] It was a two-story frame structure that measured 28 by 50 feet (8.5 by 15.2 m). It also served as a church and opera house. The county discontinued using the building in 1855 and rented office space in town to carry out the various county functions. The present courthouse was built in the Romanesque Revival style on part of the Oskaloosa public park. It was built at a cost of $132,000 and was dedicated in 1886. The grounds feature a statue of Chief Mahaska.

- Wikipedia Entry

A courthouse in the Victorian Romanesque style. Stone belt courses at lintel and inpost level of each floor and wide facades into horizontal zones, in contrast with verticality produced by parapetted gables rising above the cornice line. The 1934 tower and entrance remodeling is Art Deco in style. The tower, in particular, produces an odd effect. This courthouse is locally significant as the historical focus of county government, and of the political power and prestige derived from the community's status as the county seat. As center of county government, an Iowa town was reasonably assured of economic and population growth, and a prominent role in local social and political life. The county courthouse represents a significant public investment in a structure built not simply for utilitarian purposes, but also as a monument associated with the historical importance of county organization and development.

- National Register Application