Roanoke Mural - Roanoke, TX
14S E 665457 N 3652581
Historic downtown Roanoke, circa 1890, is the subject of a mural on the side of Babe's Chicken Dinner House at 106 N Oak St, Roanoke, TX, "The Unique Dining Capital of Texas."

The mural is intended to resemble an old photograph, with curled corners, white border, tears, water damage, sepia colors, and all. One photograph in particular, from around 1886, could have been used by the artist as a guide, and it appears on page 35 of "Roanoke" in the Images of America series, by Wanda Smith and Ann French Clark. The point of view is from Rusk Street, looking south along Oak Street. Most familiar, on the left, is the historic Silver Spur Saloon, with various businesses appearing on each side of the street. In the distance is one of the old wooden water towers with its companion windmill, and two horses below, drinking their fill. Near the bottom of the mural, "Circa 1890" provides a time frame, and the author identifies himself with "DLL" and www.davidlarcom.webs.com.

While Babe's now has multiple locations, this is the original, and easily the most popular place to dine in Roanoke. Food is served family style, with your choice of fried chicken or chicken fried steak, and they'll also fill you up with mashed potatoes, creamed corn, and salad. Be certain to arrive early, as there can be a lengthy wait. The food is worth it, but you'll get your weekly dose of cholesterol in one sitting.

City: Roanoke, TX

Location Name: Babe's Chicken Dinner House