Humboldt Provincial Court House - Humboldt, Saskatchewan
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This building is only one of two provincial buildings constructed as a combined Court House and Land Titles building in Saskatchewan. By 1920 new ideas regarding provincial buildings were being implemented by a new provincial architect and no further dual-use buildings of this type were constructed in Saskatchewan.

It is a two-storey stone-and-brick building that was constructed between 1914-1920. The First World War slowed progress on the project.

The heritage value of the Provincial Court House in Humboldt lies in its architecture. Built in the Edwardian Classical style, the symmetrical appearance gives the Provincial Court House an impression of order and prestige, qualities benefiting the administration of justice. The exterior is clad in Claybank brick and Tyndall Stone, adding to the prestige of the building and offering an image of stability. A substantial structure in what was a small community at the time of construction, the building demonstrates the province's optimism in the future growth of Humboldt. Prominently situated on the corner of 8th Avenue and Main Street, the Provincial Court House is a landmark in Humboldt.

805 8th Avenue Humboldt Saskatchewan Canada S0K 2A0