Mullan Road - St. Regis, MT
11T E 643459 N 5240199
Along Mullan Gulch Road in St. Regis is this marker, installed by the Mineral County Historical Society. Standing near the marker is one of the handful of historic sculptures of Captain Mullan which have been placed along the Mullan Road.
Location: Montana, United States

MULLAN ROAD

THE MULLAN ROAD IS NAMED AFTER CAPT. JOHN MULLAN, US ARMY 2ND ARTILLERY. HE LOCATED AND BUILT, ALONG WITH HIS TROOPS AND CIVILIANS, THIS MILITARY ROAD THAT RAN FROM FORT WALLA WALLA TO FORT BENTON DURING 1855-1862.

THE CAPTAIN PREDICTED THAT THIS ROUTE WOULD BE USED BY TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROADS. HIS PRE- DICTION PROVED CORRECT WHEN TWO RAILROADS, HIGH WAY 10 AND INTERSTATE 90 THE ROUTE.

MULLAN, HIS WIFE REBECCA AND THEIR CHILDREN LAT ER SETTLED IN WASHINGTON D.C. WHERE HE DIED ON DECEMBER 28, 1909 AT THE AGE OF 79

MINERAL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Describe the area and history:
Though the Mullan Road came through this valley, it's no longer possible to say, except for a couple of locations, exactly where the road lay. Today one sees only this marker and the Mullan statue to remind one of the Mullan Road. All the rest is pavement and buildings.