Aussichtsplattform am Rotwildgehege - Bonn, Germany
32U E 365998 N 5617189
DE: Aussichtsplattform am Rotwildgehege an der Bonner Waldau. EN: Viewing platform at the red deer game reserve at the Waldau of Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die Waldau ist ein - besonders bei Kindern bzw. Familien mit Kindern - beliebtes Ausflugsziel auf dem Venusberg in Bonn. Sie liegt am Rand vom Kottenforst im sogenannten Stadtwald von Bonn. Hauptattraktion der Waldau sind die Wildgehege der Stadt Bonn, an denen man Rot- und Damwild sowie Wildschweine beobachten und füttern kann.

Am Rotwildgehege wurde eine erhöhte Aussichtsplattform gebaut, um die Tiere besser beobachten zu können. Oben auf der Plattform befindet sich ein Fernrohr, davor mehrere Tafeln mit Informationen und einem Ratespiel für Kinder über die Felle der hier zu sehenden Tiere.
The "Waldau" is a popular excursion destination on the Venusberg in Bonn - especially for kids and families with children. It is located on the edge of the forest Kottenforst in the so-called "Stadtwald" of Bonn. The main attraction of the Waldau are the game reserves of the city of Bonn, where you can observe and feed red and fallow deer as well as wild boars.

An elevated viewing platform was built at the red deer reserve to allow for a better observation of the animals. On top of the platform is a telescope, in front of it there are several boards with information and a trivia game for children about the skins of the animals to be seen here.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 5.00

Difficulty: