Heart in the Park (Centennial Park) - Tonkawa, OK
14S E 651200 N 4060508
Centennial Park (also known as Heart in the Park) is a step back into history, with numerous items of interest.

Plans began for this park in 2006, in preparation for the celebration of Oklahoma's 100th anniversary as a State in 2007. This park area at 6th and Grand has many items of historical significance and memorial.

A beautifully engraved granite memorial to the participants in the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893 which opened settlement to the Tonkawa area is surrounded by pavers of donors, and listing names of those early settlers.

South of this is a lovely gazebo with brick pathways and gardens. Further east in the park is a heart-shaped labyrinth, the only one of its kind, and one of only four in parks in Oklahoma. The stone labyrinth has 100 engraved markers around its perimeter, designating events in Tonkawa history from 1879 to the present.

This is a beautiful memorial park, and well worth one's visit to Tonkawa, "The Wheatland of Oklahoma."
Name: Centennia Park

Street Location: 6th and Grand