Soyer Tomb - Kensal Green Cemetery, London, UK
30U E 692605 N 5712361
This monument was designed for Elizabeth Soyer by her husband Alexis Benoit Soyer who is also interred here. In large letters are the words "TO HER" and this makes me think of The Pretenders hit "Hymn to Her".
Location: London, United Kingdom

The tomb is a Grde II* listed monument with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Pedestal tomb of Elizabeth Soyer.1844. Designed by Alexis Soyer, carved by Pierre Puyenbroeck of Brussels.

Elizabeth Soyer was a popular painter who miscarried and died in 1842, aged 29. Her husband Alexis Soyer (who designed this monument to his wife and is himself also buried here) was the leading chef and dietician of the mid-19th century, responsible also for reforming army catering in the Crimea. Elizabeth's step-father Francois Simoneau, who died in 1859, is also a figure of interest, known as the `Flemish Murillo'.

This monument in Portland stone and marble, was designed by Elizabeth Soyer's husband Alexis Soyer and carved by Pierre Puyenbroeck of Brussels in 1844. The base was formerly inscribed in large bronze letters "TO HER" and the evidence for this can still be seen. The middle section consists of a marble portrait relief of Madame Soyer in the style of Van Dyck. An easel and brushes are suspended below and still bear extensive remains of paint which originally decorated this monument. The rear of the middle section contains a recess which formerly housed her easel behind glass, together with a wreath presented by Mlle Cerito, an opera singer. The top section consists of a standing female draped figure of Faith, originally illuminated by a jet of gas light. The bronze gas nozzle is still in situ to testify to this.

The inscription on the tomb reads:

To the memory of
Madame Soyer
Died September 1st 1812
aged 32 years
England gave her birth
genius immortality

The song "Hymn to Her" is one of those unusual songs where the title is not included in the lyrics which are:

Let me inside you
Into your room