Medge Hall Swing Bridge - Crowle, UK
30U E 640788 N 5941272
This swing bridge over the Stainforth and Keadby Canal is an accommodation bridge for a farm next to the canal.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Stainforth and Keadby Canal
The Stainforth and Keadby Canal is a navigable canal in South Yorkshire and Lincolnshire, England. It connects the River Don Navigation at Bramwith to the River Trent at Keadby, by way of Stainforth, Thorne and Ealand, near Crowle. It opened in 1802, passed into the control of the River Don Navigation in 1849, and within a year was controlled by the first of several railway companies. It became part of the Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigation, an attempt to remove several canals from railway control, in 1895. There were plans to upgrade it to take larger barges and to improve the port facilities at Keadby, but the completion of the New Junction Canal in 1905 made this unnecessary, as Goole could easily be reached and was already a thriving port.

Medge Hall Swing Bridge
At this point Medge Hall Farm stands next to the south bank of the canal and the bridge provides access for the farm. A railway line runs parallel to the canal on the north bank and the use of this bridge has to be coordinated with level crossing gates across the railway line. A railway signal box stands next to the bridge on the north side.

This steel bridge erected in 1977 replaced a former wooden swing bridge from circa 1880. link
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge