Carlton Trail - Humboldt, Saskatchewan
13U E 480905 N 5783509
This heritage marker recognizes the Prince Albert - Troy trail, one segment of The Carlton Trail that stretched across much of Canada's Prairies and brought settlers here from the mid-1800s to the early 1900s.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Carlton Trail was about 1,450 km long from Fort Garry (now Winnipeg, Manitoba) to Troy (now Fort Qu'Appelle), Saskatchewan. This plaque mentions that a fork in the trail is found near here which would take settlers to Prince Albert (north) or Battleford (west).

In a nearby historic site there is a replica of the Red River Cart, which most settlers used to transport their belongings. A photo is included here.
Road of Trail Name: Carlton Trail

State: Saskatchewan

County: Humboldt

Historical Significance:
Used for decades, the trail brought settlers deep into the Canadian Prairies.

Years in use: ~60

How you discovered it:
historical marker

Why?:
Originally used by settlers that would farm the Prairies and later used by traders to move agriculture products, furs, lumber and other goods.

Directions:
Small parking area off of Highway 5.