Robert Owen and Reformers' Memorials - Kensal Green Cemetery, London, UK
30U E 693009 N 5712130
This pair of monuments are located in Kensal Green Cemetery in London. The "Then" photo was taken c1900 and shows the Owen memorial to the left of the pair.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Robert Owen memorial is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Memorial to Robert Owen. Erected in 1879. Pink and grey granite obelisk on sandstone base with bronze portrait relief on east face.

Erected by public subscription to the philanthropist Robert Owen (1771-1858), who is buried in Wales.

A rare instance of a non-funerary monument in a private cemetery, erected in memory of the pioneering socialist and founder of the New Lanark experiment in benign employment, a manifestation of the mid-Victorian Non-Conformist awareness of its own heritage.

The Reformers' Memorial is also Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Memorial erected 1885. Grey granite obelisk on sandstone base, signed by J.S. Farley, masons.

Erected by Joseph Corfield in 1885 `to the memory of men and women who have generously given their time and means to improve the conditions and enlarge the happiness of all classes of society'.

Lists of names of reformers and radicals on north and east sides (together with further names added in 1907 by Emma Corfield).

A pair to the Robert Owen memorial, and a second instance of a non-funerary memorial in the cemetery's Non-Conformist section. Condition at time of survey (1998) : good, restored in 1997.

Year photo was taken: 1990