1926 - St John's Wollomombi Church, Wollomombi, NSW, Australia
This Presbyterian was built in 1926, for the small rural community of Wollomombi, on the northern tablelands of NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Being such a small community, they have two 'Circuit-Riding' Ministers, with the Presbyterian Minister on the 3rd Sunday of each month, and an Anglican Priest on the 2nd Sunday of the month; both services to be held at 3pm that Sunday.

The Church is wood clad, in a simple but effective style, with a small enclosed portico on the Wollomombi Village Road end of the Church. There three steps into the portico, with a simple metal pipe handrail. At the eastern side and rear of the Church is a set of seven concrete steps that probably lead to the vestry; also with a metal pipe handrail.

There are Gothic styled wooden casement windows, three on each side, and two on the front, which appear to be single-hung. With an additional smaller, Gothic fixed casement window in the portico. Above the portico on the peak of the gable is a round window. Two louvered air vents are below this round window.

The Foundation Stone is almost at ground level, just above the concrete pathway to the three steps to the portico.

Visited: 1255, Sunday, 27 March, 2016
Year of construction: 1926

Full inscription:
To the Glory of God This stone was laid by Duncan McRae J.P. of "Inverinate" Wollomombi 27th June 1926.